Stepwan’s Privacy Policy

04 April 2020

Our Privacy Obligation

Stepwan.com is governed by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”). The PDPO regulates how personal information is handled by Stepwan.com.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Stepwan’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by Stepwan. If you do not want to agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Site.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute acknowledgment and agreement of the modified Privacy Policy.

The types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about our Users in order to provide our products, services and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited: websites, phone apps, email and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of “User Generated Content” that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other Users. Such “Non-Personal Information” is not covered by this Privacy Policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situations, Users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the User will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this Privacy Policy.

In some situations, Users may provide us with personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

General Data Protection Regulation – Data export request

At any moment, you can request for an export of your personal data from this form: GDPR Personal Data Export Request Form

Information that you specifically give us

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings.

We may request, collect, or process the following information:

  • Account Details – username, password, profile picture.

  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.

  • Location Details – physical address, billing address, timezone.

  • Identity Details – full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers license, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill), photograph of the User.

  • Financial Information – credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. Stripe), tax numbers.

  • User Generated Content- project descriptions and attachments, bid description and attachments, User profiles, User reviews, User messages etc.

Information that we collect from other

Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team by sending us an email at support@stepwan.com.

Users have the ability to invite non-Users to our platform by providing contact details such as an email address. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the invite systems.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process. In some situations, personal information of Users may be collected from public sources.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Basic Details – username, profile picture.

  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.

  • Location Details – Physical Address, billing address, timezone.

  • Financial Information – payment account details (e.g. Paypal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.

  • List of contacts – email provider address book.

  • User Generated Content – user profile.

Information that we collect from other

Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team by sending us an email at support@stepwan.com.

Users have the ability to invite non-Users to our platform by providing contact details such as an email address. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the invite systems.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process. In some situations, personal information of Users may be collected from public sources.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Basic Details – username, profile picture.

  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.

  • Location Details – Physical Address, billing address, timezone.

  • Financial Information – payment account details (e.g. Paypal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.

  • List of contacts – email provider address book.

  • User Generated Content – user profile.

Confidentiality

  • I will respect confidentiality and privacy.
  • I will not record or try to record any video of any User during Mentoring Services.
  • I will not disclose information or documents I have acquired, other than as required by law or where authorisation is priorly given by writing by Stepwan. 

Contact

  • I will ask other Users’ private contact details only for Mentoring Services purposes and will not use them or keep them after the Mentoring Services are performed for other means. I will communicate with other Users through official ways available on the Site when possible.

Fraud

  • I will not engage in fraud.
  • I will not create multiple Mentor accounts or Mentee accounts.
  • I will not use the Site to illegally transfer funds.
  • I will not use the Site to generate false feedback about any person, product or service.

Communication

  • I will not use exaggeration, derogatory remarks, and inappropriate references.
  • I will not engage in personal attacks, negative or other unfair criticism, and any unprofessional
    conduct.
  • I will not manipulate, mislead, incite, encourage or force any User into performing any action
    that is not in their interest or in the interest of others, or that may be illegal or fraudulent, or that
    is defamatory, discriminatory or obscene.

Bidding

  • I will not underbid or overbid to avoid fees.
  • I will not participate in projects involving illegal behavior.
  • I will only bid on projects that I plan and am able to complete.

Spam or Advertising

  • I will not spam or advertise my website or service unless otherwise allowed.
  • I will not suggest or try to suggest, request or try to request, to receive or exchange payments
    outside of Stepwan.
  • I will not obtain names from mailing lists, group emails, etc to send unsolicited emails (spam).

Affiliates

  • I will not refer myself for the Referral Program.
  • I will not refer any User for the purpose of avoiding fees or manipulating the feedback system.

Payments

  • I will not use Stepwan to facilitate money exchange including, but not limited to,
    cryptocurrency, or for purposes other than the payment of Mentoring Services or procedures
    implemented by Stepwan.